Terms of Service

INTRODUCTION

The present privacy politics and “cookies” (in onwards, the “Privacy policy”) provides detailed information over how we utilize and protect your personal data when you browsethrough our website (in onwards, the “website”), as well of the rights which assist you in regard to this.

This privacy politic results to be applicable to the treatment of the personal data which you provide us or which we obtain from you when accessing and utilizing the website, either for browsing through the site itself, purchasing our products or services, requiring information from us, contacting us, submitting an application or make use of the functionalities or services available in the website.

1. IDENTIFICATION DATA:

Website domain: www.grancanariapictures.com

Domain website holder: Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.

Domicile: Avenida del Atlantico 363 Portal 9 Piso 2/B – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

C.I.F.: B-76516194

 

Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.respects your right to the privacy and accomplishes the currently set legislation in the terms of personal data protection, including the organic law 15/1999, from the 13th of December, data protection of a personal nature, its development regulation and any other rule which can modify it, complement it or substitute it in the future, as well as to the Regulation (UE) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council, from the 27th of April 2016, in relation to the protection of the physical persons regarding the treatment of personal data and a free circulation of this data and for which the Directive 95/46/CE (“General Regulation of the data protection”) is repealed, applicable from the 25th of May 2018, as any other rule which can develop it or complement it in a future.

We recommend you to revise our privacy politics carefully to ensure yourself the understanding of how your personal data is used when browsing through the website.

 

2.WHO IS RESPONSIBLE OF YOUR DATA PROCESSING?

The responsible of the processing is the legal person which determines the purpose and the means of the personal data processing. In other words, the responsible decides how and with which purposes the personal data is treated. 

To the effects of the present privacy politics, the responsible of the personal data processing is Name customer to be located at the domicile indicated in point 1.

 

3. WHO IS YOUR CONTACT IN THE CUSTOMERS NAME FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you have a question to ask or wish to receive more information over the treating of or the protection of your personal data, you may contact us through any of the following ways:

Responsible of the treatment: Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.

E-mail: contact@grancanariapictures.com

 

4. WHAT IS A PERSONAL DATA?

A personal data isall the information over an identifiedor to identify physical person.

 

5. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE TREAT?

For the purposes established in this privacy policy, Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.collects and treats the personal data which is detailed in the following:

- Contact information: Name, E-mail, landline and mobile telephone number.

- Transaction data: Information over shopping’s, orders, contracts, invoicing and charging, payment methods, bank data and any fact which is in relation to your transactions with us.

-Electronic data: IP Address, type and language of the browser, domain through which you access the website, browsing data, activity in the website.

We willfully do not collect information over underaged, unless they count with a specific consent of their parents or the persons legally responsible. You guarantee to be over 18 years of age. If you have proof or suspect that Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.counts with personal data of underaged, please, contact us through any of the previously indicated ways and we will proceed to eliminate it.

 

6. COLLECTION AND OBTAINING OF PERSONAL DATA.

Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U., collects and treats the personal data which you voluntarily provide us through your interaction with our website, specifically:


When signing up as a registered user of our websites.
When acquiring products or services from Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.


You will only be bound to provide the personal data which is necessary for Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. to be able of presenting their services or place at your disposal the website functionalities which you have requested.

In the application forms available of the website the obligated fields to be filled in will be signposted with an asterisk(*). If the totality of the obligatory data was not facilitated or if we receive any abnormal or incorrect answer, we will not be able to attend your request or present the corresponding service or functionality.

You guarantee and respond, in any case, of the truthfulness, precision, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and you compromise to keep them rightly updated.

To browse through the website, it is not necessary of providing us with your personal data. However, when you visit our website, Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. collects the following information, automatically and through cookies as well as other tracing technologies, according to the specific configuration of your browser: IP address, type anddevice identification, type andlanguage of browser, domain through which you access the website, browsing data, activity in the website. For more information, you may consult section 12 of this privacy policy "Use of cookies and other tracing technologies".

7. FOR WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR THE DATA TREATMENT.

 

Generally, the personal data you provide us with and which we obtain from you is utilized to process your requests and transactions, to provide you with high quality service and to inform you over the opportunities that we believe will be of your interest.

The specific purposes for which we treat your personal data are detailed in the following:


To provide you of your requested information, including budgets of products and services. In this case, the legal basis for the treatment of your data is your consent. 
To register you as customer, process your transactions, arrange the contractual relationship with you, give you access to the private customers area in your case, send you the relevant information over products and services, invoicing, charging’s and payments, process the transactions and payment methods and any communication of service or related with your contract and transactions, management of loyalty programs, discounts and promotions and realization of satisfaction surveys or related with the products and services marketed and distributed by Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.In this case, the legal basis for your data´s treatment is, in case of being a residential customer, the execution of the contract of selling products or provision of services with Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.
To guarantee the security of our website and the information. In this case, the legal basis for the treatment of your data is the legitimate interest to provide a safe environment and prevent damages to the systems of Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. and to the information of its users, as well as the unauthorized access and inappropriate use of them.
Referring to the purposes of the use of cookies, consult the section 12 of this privacy policy “USEOF COOKIES”. In this case, the legal basis for the treatment of your data is your consent.
When the basis of the treatment is to be the consent, you may revoke it at any time sending us a communication to contact@grancanariapictures.com,accompanying a copy of your identity card or your identity accredited document, indicating your address for the purpose of communications and providing the necessary details to process your request. You may always contact us through any of the ways listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.


 

Take in account that receiving of commercial information is not essential to maintain the relationship we have with you. If you prefer not to receive marketing communications, you will be able to inform us at any time through the ways indicated or either unsubscribe on the link provided on behalf of this in the commercial communications through E-mail that you receive or, if the communications are sent through other means, requiring it written at the address indicated above.

 

Will the profiling take place?

With the purpose of being able to offer you products and/or services in accordance to your interests and improve your user´s experience, we will develop a "business profile" based on the facilitated information. However, no automated decisions will be made based on the profile named.

 

8. WITH WHOMDO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We only utilize, transfer or share personal data with third parties under the terms described in this privacy policy. Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. does not sell or rent their personal data to third parties and will only communicate them to persons or entities if we obtain their consent previously or in compliment with or in agreement with the applicable legislation when the so said consent is not necessary for a specific transfer.

 

We will share or give third parties access to their personal data when doing so will be necessary to attend the goods and services contracted by you, or to offer you services or products that may be of your interest:

 

ï         Legal obligations: customers name may communicate your personal data when the assignment is by law authorized or is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including the cession to the competent authorities, judges and courts.

 

9. WHAT MEASURES DO WE APPLY TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE?

 

Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.adopts the appropriate technical and organizational measures, in accordance with the current regulation to protect your personal data against any inappropriate use of it, destruction, loss, accidental or illicit modification, publicizing or unauthorized access, including those needed to treat any breach of data suspected.

 

The website is provided with a set of permissions, by the means of a username and password, through which only the authorized users will have access to the private area. Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. will not at any moment utilize that information for any other purpose than that of its maintenance, the management of the relationship established with you, as well as the provision of the services available in itself.

 

You commity ourself to conserve and utilize the username with the rightful diligence. The use of the password is personal and untransferable, not being the release allowed, not even temporarily, to third parties. In such sense, you will have to take the necessary measures for the custody of the password, avoiding the use of the same by third parties. Consequently, you are the only one responsible for the use that is made fromyour password, with complete indemnity for Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.

 

If you have knowledge or suspicion of the use of your password by a third party or that an inappropriate use of personal data can possibly be happening or unauthorized access to it, please let us know the soonest possible through any of the ways indicated in this privacy policy.

 

10.FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?


Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. will retain your personal data for the necessary time to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, providing you do not make use of your right of deletion or of revoking your consent.

 

Then they will be blocked, unless the law requires or allows a longer period of preservation (for example, for the formulation, the executionor the defending of claims), in which case, they will be kept properly blocked during the time needed before proceeding to elimination.

To determine an adequate period of your data conservation, we apply the following criteria:

 

-The data needed to facilitate your requested information, including product´s budgets and services will be retained for the time necessary to respond and process these requests, in accordance with the provisions legally applicable and the prescription periods of the predicted actions in the regulation.


-The registration data in our private area will be preserved during the time of validity of the service contract, whilst not unsubscribing of the access to the private area, according to the provisions legally applicable and the prescription periods of thepredicted actions in the regulation.


-The data related to the acquisition of products and services of Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. in the frame of a contractual relationship, will be retained during the time of validity of the service contract, according to provisions legally applicable and the prescription periods of the predicted actions in the regulation.


-When you have allowed to receive marketing communications, they will be retained while you do not revoke their consent and communicate to us your desire of no longer receiving them,according to provisions legally applicable and the prescription periods of the predicted actions in the regulation. 


-When cookies are to be installed in your device, the data will be retained in accordance with the legal requirements which are applied and by the competent authorities’ recommendations emitted.

 

11. WHICH ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the applicable regulation, you have a series of rights in relation to the collecting and processing of your personal data. The execution of these rights will be free of charge for you, except in those cases in which claims are formulated in a manifestly unfounded way or excessive, especially for being repetitive.

 

These rights are the following ones:


- The rightof information: You have the right to be informed in a consistent way, transparent, intelligible and of easy access, with clear and simple language, over the use and treatment of your personal data.


- The right of access: you have the right to ask us at any time to confirm if we are dealing with your personal data, the right for us to facilitate you access to them and to the information over your treatment and to obtain a copy of the so said data. The copy of your personal data that we provide to you will be free of charge if so the request for additional copies may be subject to the payment of a reasonable amount based on administrative costs. From our side, we may ask you to prove your identity or require more information needed from you to manage your request.


- The right of correction: You have the right to requirethe correction of the inaccurate personal data, not updated or incomplete which concerns you. You may also requirefor the completion of personal data which is incomplete, including through an additional statement.


- The right to deletion-the right to oblivion-:You have the right to require the deletion of your personal data when, among other reasons, and always if and when a trial of proportionality is performed, the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected, and it is not concerning current facts or events and it gives priority to the right of the information. Nevertheless, this right is not absolute in the way that Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.may continue maintaining them properly blocked in the assumptions planned by the applied regulation.


- The right to limit the treatment: You have the right to requireus to limit the treatment of your personal data which means that we may continue storing them, but not keep on managing them if any of the following terms is fulfilled:

 

-that you impugn the accuracy of the data, during a deadline that allows the person responsible to verify their accuracy;


-is the treatment to be illicit and you object to the deletion of the data and require instead the limitation of its use;


- Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.will no longer need the data for the purposes of the treatment, but you need them for the formulation, execution or defense of the claims;you have opposed to the treatment, whilst it isverified if the legitimate reasons of Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. prevail over theirs.

 

- The right to data portability: You have the rightf or your data to be transmitted to another responsible of the treatment in a structured format, of common use and mechanicallecture. This rightis applied when the processing of your personal data is based on the consent or the execution of a contract and the stated treatment is carried out by automated media.


- The right of opposition: This right allows you to oppose to the treatment of your personal data, including the elaboration of profiles. We will not be able to attend your right only when we treat your data in the case of giving credit to imperative legitimate reasons for the treatment or for the formulation, the execution or the defense of claims.


- The right to revoke the consent: In the cases in which we have obtained your consent for the treatment of your personal data in relation to specific activities (for example, with the purpose of sending you commercial information), you may withdraw it in any moment.


- The right to present a complaint in front of a control authority: You have the right to present a complaint before the Spanish data protection agency, from which data may be consulted in http://www.agpd.es

You will be able to exercise your rights by sending us a communication to contact@grancanariapictures.com, accompanying a document which verifies your identity and providing the necessary details to process your request.

 

12. THE USE OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

The cookies and other tracking technologies, among other purposes, allow us to remember your preferences and recognize you on subsequent visits. This is achieved by storing certain information in your computer.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a device that is downloaded to the user´s terminal equipment in order to store data that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible of its installation.

 

The cookies are part of the website. When you access the website, this causes the browser to create on your device (computer, tablet, telephone, etc.) small files with necessary information for the functioning of the website. These files (which are the cookies themselves) create part of the technology needed for the proper performance of the website and are not inherently harmful.

 

The cookies are installed and stored on your device, and allow you to keep track of your activity in the Internet.

 

You can completely disable the use of cookies in your browser settings section. You can disable the cookies, but the website or some of its sections could not work correctly.

 

What kind of cookies do we use?

 

Dependingon the entity which manages them, the cookies can be:

Your own cookies: Are those that are sent to the terminal equipment of the interested person from a computer or domain managed by the editor himself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.


The third-party cookies: Are those that are sent to the user´s terminal equipment from a computer or domain which is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that treats the data obtained through the cookies.

The website uses both, own cookies as also third-party cookies.

 

Depending to the period of time they remain activated:

 

The session cookies: Are a type of cookie designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are often used to store information that is only in interest of preservation for the provision of the user´s required service in only one occasion (e.g. a list of acquired products).


The persistent cookies: Are a type of cookies in which the data is kept stored in the terminal and can be accessed and treated during a specified period of time by the responsible of the cookie, and that can reach from a couple of minutes up to several years.

The website uses both the persistent cookies as the session cookies.

 

For what purposes can the website cookies be used?

The technical cookies: Are those that allow the user the browsing through a web page, platform or application and the utilizing of the different options or services that may exist in it like, for example, to control the traffic and the communication of data, identify the session, access parts of restricted access, remember the elements that are held within an order, fulfill  the process of placing an order, complete the application for registration or participation in an event, use elements of safety while browsing, store content for the broadcasting of videos or sound, or share content through social networks.


The personalization cookies: Are those that allow the user to access the service with some general features predefined in function of a series of criteria in the user´s terminal as for example would be the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.


The website cookies: Are those that allow the person who is responsible for them, the tracking and analysis of the user´s behavior of the websites to which they are linked. The collected information through this type of cookies is used in the measurement of the activity of the websites, application or platform and for the profiling of the user´s browsing of such sites, applications and platforms, with the goal of introducing improvements based on the analysis of the data used by the users of the service.


The advertising cookies: Are those that allow the management, as efficiently as possible, of the advertising spaces that, in their case, the editor has included in a web page, application, or platform from which the required service, based on criteria as the edited content or the frequency in which the advertisements are shown, are provided.


The behavioral advertising cookies: Are those that allow the management, as efficiently as possible, the advertising spaces that, in their case, the editor has included in a web page, application, or platform from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store the information over the user´s behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, what allows to develop a specific profile to showpublicitydepending on itself.

The website uses cookies for the purposes stated.

 

¿What tracking technologies do we use?

 

In addition to the cookies, other technologies exist which allow us to track your browsing and obtain information about your activity in the website.

There are other technologies that are used for purposes similar to the ones of the cookies, like the local storage of HTML5, the tags and local shared objects (LSO). The LSO are used by the authors of the files read by Adobe® Flash® Player and the websites that host these files (more information about Flash Player and the LSO). We use local storage of HTML5, LSO and similar technologies to authenticate you, making a tracking of the information that you have provided us with and remember your preferences. When using this type of technology, it is possible to store information offline, like the visited websites on your device and transfer it to our servers the next time you connect online to our service.

 

 The log files

 

Every time you access our website, your internet browser transmits certain data of use to us because of technical reasons which are stored in protocol files, known as registration files. These so named data of use are the following: date and time of access to our website; name of the website consulted; IP address of your computer or mobile device; address of the website from which you have accessed our website; volume of transferred data and name and version of your browser.

The analysis of the registration files helps us improve our internet products and facilitate your inquiry, to quickly find and eliminate errors and to control the capabilities of the server.

 

The social plugins

 

A "plug-in" or supporting feature is an application (or computer program) that is related to another to add a new and usually very specific function.

 

The web beacons and the embedded scripts

 

The web beacons (web beacons, web bugs, web headlights...) and the embedded scripts are other technologies that we use in the website, as well as in some of our e-mails and advertisements.

 

The web beacons (or "tags") are programming code fragments which are included in the website, e-mails and announcements to inform Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.(or to the companies that help us to carry out our transactions) that the stated web pages, e-mails or announcements have been viewed or they have been clicked on.

 

The embedded scripts are programming code fragmentswhich are included in the website to measure the use of these web pages, as for example in which links a click is made. We utilize this information to improve the website and adapt it to the topics which you are probably most interested in, as well as to perform market studies.

 

You may deactivatethe script functions, as the language JavaScript, in your browser (consultthe help function of your browser). Remember that if you disable completely the script functions, it is possible that the Adobe websites do not function correctly.

 

How can I deactivate the cookies?

 

You may configure your browser for it to reject all the cookies. However, it is possible that some website features or services do not function correctly without cookies. The majority of browsers allow you to completely deactivate the cookies, therefore you may choose which cookies you wish to function in this website at any time modifying the set-up of your browser. You may find more information in the configuration of your browser. In the following, we also facilitate the links to the websites of the main browsers to you:

  

Firefox


Click on the "Tools" icon from the browser and select the menu "Options".
In the window that appears, select "Privacy" and click on "View cookies".
Select the cookies that you want to reject and click 'Delete'.


Chrome


Click on the "Tools" icon, select the menu "Options", and then click on the "Advanced options" tab and enter in the "Privacy" section.
Click on the button "Show cookies".
Select the cookies that you want to reject and click 'Delete'.


Safari


Click on the "Edit" icon and select the menu "Preferences".
Click on "Security" and then on "View cookies".
Select the cookies which you wish to reject and click on 'Delete'


Explorer


Click on the "Tools" button,following, click on "Internet Options".
From the "General" tab access the "browsing history" and click on "Settings".
Click on the button "Show files".
Select the cookies that you want to reject and click 'Delete'.


 

13. MODIFICATIONS

 

Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U. may modify the privacy policy to adapt it to the modifications that may take place in the website or in relationship with the treatment of your personal data. In such case, Gran Canaria Pictures, S.L.U.will contact you through the usual communication channels and with sufficient advance notify you the relevant modifications, sendingt o you also the updated privacy policy.

This website uses cookies. By using this website you are agreeing to our cookies policy.
ACCEPT